ABEX Awards

In 1984, the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce introduced the ABEX Awards to honour outstanding achievements in business excellence. The Achieving Business Excellence (ABEX) Awards, presented by Conexus Credit Union, are the highest award for Saskatchewan business and continue to celebrate the success of businesses and business leaders across the province.

View the 2022 ABEX Awards Recipients media release here.


Congratulations to the 2022 ABEX Award Recipients!

Discover Saskatoon Marketing Award Sponsored by Discover Saskatoon

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Marketing is awarded to the business demonstrating exceptional performance in the execution of a successful marketing strategy. The jury evaluates the success of a marketing program giving consideration to the nature of the product and the relative size of the business.

ABEX Marketing Award, sponsored by Discover Saskatoon:

  • Winner – Sandy Shores Resort and Marina (Sandy Shores Resort)
  • Ehrenburg Homes (Saskatoon)
  • Harbour Landing Village (Regina)
  • Regina Plumbing and Heating (Regina)

KPMG Service Award Sponsored by KPMG

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Service goes to a business demonstrating exceptional performance in providing quality customer service (wholesale and retail trade, purchasing and distribution, transportation, brokering, professional services, communications, financial, etc.). Judging considers the relative size and particular conditions of the business, as well as the growth potential, stability, investment strategy, and quality of customer service initiatives.

ABEX Service Award, sponsored by KPMG LLP:

  • Winner – Pet Planet Prince Albert – Prince Albert
  • Abco Elevator – Regina
  • Lakeview Fine Foods – Regina
  • Manila Cleaning Services Ltd. – Saskatoon
  • The Atlas° Hotel – Regina

Cameco Young Entrepreneur of the Year Sponsored by Cameco

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Young Entrepreneur of the Year is awarded to an entrepreneur between the ages of 18-35 (born after December 31, 1987) who has achieved success in the start-up and operation of a new or existing business. Eligible candidates must offer a product and/or service; have served at least ten customers; have long-term goals, as well as strategies to meet those goals; and, have demonstrated innovation by adapting to market place challenges resulting in a competitive advantage. Special consideration will be given to entrepreneurs who have displayed an innovative approach.

ABEX Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award, sponsored by Cameco:

  • Winner – Alicia Soulier – SalonScale Technology Inc. (Saskatoon)
  • Mitchell Willie – Axis Vac and HDD Services Ltd. (Saskatoon)
  • Jillian Ripplinger – Honeycomb Hair Lounge (Regina)
  • Tayler Korycki – Korycki Mechanical Inc. (Prince Albert)
  • Amber Deschner and Kara Montieth – Nova Physiotherapy (Warman)

Saskatchewan Trade & Export Partnership Export Award Sponsored by Saskatchewan Trade & Export Partnership

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Export goes to a business that demonstrates exceptional performance in exporting Saskatchewan goods or services nationally or internationally. Judging takes into account the relative size of the business, any increase in export sales, and entry into new markets.

ABEX Export Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan Trade and Export Partnership (STEP):

  • Winner – Canadian Organic Spice & Herb Co. Inc. (Watson)
  • Three Farmers Foods (Saskatoon)
  • SalonScale Technology Inc. (Saskatoon)

 

Saskatchewan Polytechnic Innovation Award Sponsored by Saskatchewan Polytechnic

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Innovation will be presented to a Saskatchewan business that demonstrates excellence in the utilisation of an innovative product, technology or system which has tangibly contributed to improved sales and/or productivity. Judging takes into account the originality of the innovation and its impact.

Innovation Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan Polytechnic:

  • Winner – Custom Agricultural Intelligence (Regina)
  • Andgo Systems (Saskatoon)
  • Harbour Landing Village (Regina)
  • Maven Water & Environment (Saskatoon)
  • VeriGrain (Saskatoon)

Saskatchewan Blue Cross Community Involvement Award Sponsored by Saskatchewan Blue Cross

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Community Involvement goes to a business demonstrating exceptional performance in its support of the arts and culture, amateur sports, education, healthcare or voluntary groups. Judging takes into account the relative size of the business. Greater consideration is given for involvement that is not an extension of the firm’s main business activities.

ABEX Community Involvement Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan Blue Cross:

  • Winner – Synergy Credit Union (Lloydminster)
  • Royal Bank of Canada (Regina)
  • The Atlas° Hotel (Regina)
  • Westridge Construction Ltd. (Regina)
  • Wow Factor Media (Moose Jaw)

PFM Capital Inc. Growth & Expansion Award Sponsored by PFM Capital Inc.

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for Growth and Expansion is given to a business that has made significant changes in their business resulting in “Growth” or “Expansion”. Changes may relate to job creation and/or investment.

ABEX Growth and Expansion Award, sponsored by PFM Capital Inc.:

  • Winner – Maven Water & Environment (Saskatoon)
  • Deveraux Group of Companies (Regina)
  • Farmer Jane Cannabis Co. (Regina)
  • Greenwave Innovations Inc. (Regina)
  • Sandy Shores Resort and Marina (Sandy Shores Resort)

ABEX Awards New Venture Award Sponsored by ABEX Awards

Learn More

The Achievement for Business Excellence Award for New Venture goes to a new business venture which has been in existence for 3 years or less (January 1, 2019 – December 31, 2021) and which has shown positive performance in terms of current or expected profitability, job creation and/or entry into new markets. Applicants are judged on financial criteria as well as the nature of the new venture and its impact on job creation and market expansion, also taking into account the relative size of the new venture.

ABEX New Venture Award, sponsored by the Saskatchewan Ministry of Trade and Export Development

  • Winner – Farmer Jane Cannabis Co. (Regina)
  • Custom Agricultural Intelligence (Regina)
  • Maven Water & Environment (Saskatoon)
  • Saskatoon Clayworks (Saskatoon)
  • Trestle River Homes Inc. (Lloydminster)

Past Winners

2022

Learn More
  • Business of the Year Award, sponsored by Grant Thornton LLPMaven Water & Environment
  • Community Leader of the Year Award, sponsored by SaskEnergyEric Dillon
  • Business Leader of the Year Award, sponsored by University of ReginaValerie Sluth
  • Saskatchewan Business Hall of Fame, presented by Conexus Credit UnionMcKercher LLP
  • Roger Phillips Chamber Builder Award – Evan Ortynsky
  • Innovation Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan PolytechnicCustom Agricultural Intelligence
  • Marketing Award, sponsored by Discover SaskatoonSandy Shores Resort & Marina
  • Export Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan Trade and Export PartnershipCanadian Organic Spice & Herb Co.
  • Community Involvement Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan Blue Cross – Synergy Credit Union
  • Young Entrepreneurs of the Year Award, sponsored by CamecoAlicia Soulier, SalonScale Technologies Inc.
  • Growth and Expansion Award, sponsored by PFM Capital Inc.Maven Water & Environment
  • New Venture Award, sponsored by Government of SaskatchewanFarmer Jane Cannabis Co.
  • Service Award, sponsored by KPMG LLPPet Planet Prince Albert

2021

Learn More
  • Business of the Year Award, sponsored by David Aplin GroupVendasta
  • Community Leader of the Year Award – Pamela Klein
  • Business Leader of the Year Award, sponsored by University of ReginaMurad Al-Katib
  • Saskatchewan Business Hall of Fame, presented by Conexus Credit UnionNovlan Bros. 
  • Roger Phillips Chamber Builder Award – Rob Clark
  • Innovation Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan PolytechnicGreenwave Innovations Inc.
  • Marketing Award, sponsored by Xplornet Enterprise SolutionsDandy’s Artisan Ice Cream
  • Export Award, sponsored by Saskatchewan Trade and Export PartnershipXPT Grain Inc.
  • Community Involvement Award, sponsored by Grant Thornton LLPAvana
  • Priority Focus Award (Digital Integration), sponsored by NutrienVendasta
  • Young Entrepreneurs of the Year Award, sponsored by CamecoCody Demerais, Limitless Clothing Gear
  • Growth and Expansion Award, sponsored by PFM Capital Inc.9 Mile Legacy Brewing Co.
  • New Venture Award – Curbie Cars
  • Service Award sponsored by CNClarity Coaching & Development

2020

Learn More
  • Business of the Year Award sponsored by David Aplin GroupDutch Growers
  • Community Leader of the Year Award – Chief Cadmus Delorme, Cowessess First Nation
  • Business Leader of the Year Award sponsored by University of ReginaGreg Yuel, PIC Investment Group
  • Saskatchewan Business Hall of Fame – Flaman Group of Companies
  • Roger Phillips Chamber Builder Award – Richard Ahenakew, Northern Lights Casino
  • Innovation Award sponsored by Saskatchewan PolytechnicDeveraux Group of Companies
  • Marketing Award sponsored by Minard’s Leisure WorldPile O’ Bones Brewing Company
  • Export Award sponsored by Saskatchewan Trade and Export PartnershipVIDO-InterVac
  • Community Involvement Award sponsored by Grant Thornton LLPSpiro’s Family Restaurant
  • Priority Focus Award (Resilience) – Tangerine Group of Companies
  • Young Entrepreneurs of the Year Award sponsored by CamecoThe Everyday Kitchen
  • Growth and Expansion Award sponsored by PFM Capital Inc.Dutch Growers
  • New Venture Award – SANOZONE by Ground Effects Environmental Services
  • Service Award sponsored by CNIndian Head Bakery
  • Awards of Merit
    • Harbour Landing Village
    • Melissa Carson
    • Fast Trucking

2019

Learn More
  • Business of the Year – JNE Welding Limited.
  • Innovation Award – Sperling Silver Distillery
  • New Venture Award – Greenwave Innovations
  • Community Involvement Award – Spotlight Sport & Corporate Wear
  • Priority Focus Award – JNE Welding Limited
  • Marketing Award – Escape Manor
  • Service Award – CRAVINGS maternity – baby – kids
  • Growth & Expansion Award – Vendasta
  • Export Award – Temple Audio Design Inc.
  • Business Leader of the Year Award – Wayne Clifton
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award – Chelsey Harder, Passions Beauty Studio
  • Community Leaders of the Year Award – Wally & Colleen Mah

2018

Learn More
  • Business of the Year – Industrial Machine & Mfg. Inc.
  • Innovation Award – InfraReady Products (1998) Ltd.
  • New Venture Award – Ironside Energy Services
  • Community Involvement Award – Affinity Credit Union
  • Priority Focus Award – Orano Canada Inc.
  • Marketing Award – Luxury Granite
  • Service Award – Historic Reesor Ranch
  • Growth & Expansion Award – Canadian Organic Spice & Herb Co. Inc.
  • Export Award – Industrial Machine & Mfg. Inc.
  • Business Leader of the Year Award – Grant J. Kook
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award – Haylie Lashta, Warman Physiotherapy & Wellness
  • Community Leader of the Year Award – Donald E. Kramer

2017

Learn More
  • Business of the Year – CAA Sakatchewan
  • Innovation Award – IntraGrain Technologies Inc.
  • New Venture Award – 9 Mile Legacy Brewing
  • Community Involvement Award – S & E Trusted Online Directories
  • Priority Focus Award – North Ridge Development Corporation
  • Marketing Award – Diamonds of Detroit
  • Service Award – CAA Saskatchewan
  • Growth & Expansion Award – The Deveraux Group of Companies
  • Export Award – Vendasta
  • Business Leader of the Year Award – Geoff Gay
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award – Dustin Nehring & Taylor Lang of N.L. Construction Inc.
  • Community Leader of the Year Award – Chief Tammy Cook-Searson

2016

Learn More
  • Business of the Year – Hillberg & Berk
  • Innovation Award – Hospitality Network Canada (2011) Inc.
  • New Venture Award – Black Bridge Brewery
  • Community Involvement Award – Cornerstone Credit Union
  • Priority Focus Award – Park Town Hotel
  • Marketing Award – Hillberg & Berk
  • Service Award – Viterra
  • Growth & Expansion Award – The Saskatoon Cooperative Association Limited
  • Export Award – Crestline Coach Ltd
  • Business Leader of the Year Award – Gavin Semple
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award – Elysia Vandenhurk and Natasha Vandenhurk (Three Farmers Products)
  • Community Cornerstone Award – Standard Motors

2015

Learn More
  • Business of the Year – Minard’s Leisure World
  • Innovation Award – Bioriginal Food & Science Corp.
  • New Venture Award – W Bridals ~ Curvy Couture
  • Community Involvement Award – P.A.R Contracting
  • Priority Focus Award – Display Systems International Inc.
  • Marketing Award – Minard’s Leisure World
  • Service Award – North Ridge Development
  • Growth & Expansion Award – TA Foods
  • Export Award – CanMar Grain Products Ltd.
  • Business Leader of the Year Award – Joel Teal
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award – Steve McKenna – McKenna Distribution, Luxury Granite and R&M Flooring
  • Community Cornerstone Award – Midwest Furniture & Appliances

2014

Learn More
  • Business of the Year – Yorkton Plumbing & Heating
  • Innovation Award – Peachy Printer
  • New Venture Award – Quickthree Solutions
  • Community Involvement Award – Redhead Equipment
  • Environment Award – Three Farmers Products
  • Marketing Award – S&E Trusted Online Directories
  • Service Award – Yorkton Plumbing & Heating
  • Growth & Expansion Award – NL Construction
  • Export Award – Push Interactions Inc.
  • Business Leader of the Year Award – Paul J. Hill, The Hill Companies 
  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award – Jessica Tetu – Just for You Day Spa & Gift Studio
  • Community Cornerstone Award – Ted Matheson Men’s Wear

ABEX Business of the Year

Learn More
  • 1984: Develcon
  • 1985: North Canada Air Ltd. (Norcanair)
  • 1986: Intercontinental Packers
  • 1987: Humboldt Flour Mills
  • 1988: Weyerhauser Canada Ltd., Saskatchewan Division
  • 1989: Doepker Industries Ltd.
  • 1990: N. Yanke Transfer Ltd.
  • 1991: Great Western Brewing Company Ltd.
  • 1992: Spar Group Ltd.
  • 1993: Brandt Industries Ltd.
  • 1994: Thomson Meats Ltd.
  • 1995: Cameco Corporation
  • 1996: Software 2000 Inc.
  • 1997: WaveCom Electronics Inc.
  • 1998: Cover-All Business Systems
  • 1999: Superior Millwork Ltd.
  • 2000: Weyerhauser Saskatchewan Ltd.
  • 2001: Doepker Industries Ltd.
  • 2002: Nexans Canada Inc.
  • 2003: Bioriginal Food & Science Corporation
  • 2004: Saskcan Pulse Trading Inc.
  • 2005: VCom Inc.
  • 2006: Eagle Drilling Service
  • 2007: Partners In Motion
  • 2008: The Mosaic Company
  • 2009: North Ridge Development Corporation
  • 2010: Jay’s Moving and Storage Ltd.
  • 2011: Magna Electric
  • 2012: Alliance Grain Traders
  • 2013: Diamonds of Detroit AND Alliance Energy
  • 2014: Yorkton Plumbing & Heating
  • 2015: Minard’s Leisure World
  • 2016: Hillberg & Berk
  • 2017: CAA Saskatchewan
  • 2018: Industrial Machine and Manufacturing Inc.
  • 2019: JNE Welding Ltd.
  • 2020: Dutch Growers
  • 2021: Vendasta

ABEX Business Leader of the Year Recipients

Learn More
  • 2006 Shaun Semple, Brandt Tractor Ltd.
  • 2007 Walter Mah, North Ridge Development
  • 2008 Dennis Goll, West Wind Aviation
  • 2009 Clay Dowling – Ghost Transportation Services
  • 2010 Harry Watson, Triple 4 Advertising Ltd.
  • 2011 Jerry Grandey, Cameco Corp.
  • 2012 Holly Hetherington, David Aplin Group
  • 2013 Ron Carson, Carson Energy Services Ltd.
  • 2014: Paul J. Hill, The Hill Companies
  • 2015: Joel Teal
  • 2016: Gavin Semple, Brandt
  • 2017: Geoff Gay, Athabasca Basin Development
  • 2018: Grant J. Kook, Westcap Management
  • 2019: Wayney Clifton, Clifton & Associates
  • 2020: Greg Yuel, PIC Investment Group
  • 2021: Murad Al-Katib, AGT Foods

ABEX Community Leader of the Year Recipients

Learn More
  • 2017: Chief Tammy Cook Searson
  • 2018: Donald E. Kramer
  • 2019: Walter & Colleen Mah
  • 2020: Chief Cadmus Delorme
  • 2021: Pamela Klein

Saskatchewan Business Hall of Fame Inductees

Learn More
  • 1990: Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, McCallum Hill Limited, Flexi-Coil Ltd.
  • 1991: Federated Co-operatives Limited
  • 1992: Athabasca Airways Ltd. (- Transwest Air)
  • 1993: Intercontinental Packers Limited (Mitchell’s Gourmet Foods Inc.)
  • 1994: Morris Industries Ltd.
  • 1995: The Concorde Group of Companies
  • 1996: IPSCO Inc.
  • 1997: Nelson Lumber Company Ltd.
  • 1998: Kramer Ltd.
  • 1999: Early’s Farm & Garden Centre Inc.
  • 2000: El-Rancho Food Services Ltd.
  • 2001: Bourgault Industries Ltd.
  • 2002: IMC Potash
  • 2003: Cameco Corporation
  • 2004: PIC Investment Group Inc.
  • 2005: Brandt Group of Companies
  • 2006: PCL Construction Management Inc.
  • 2007: Yanke Group of Companies
  • 2008: Doepker Industries
  • 2009: Rawlco Radio
  • 2010: Miners Construction Co. Ltd.
  • 2011: Weyburn Inland Terminal
  • 2012: Potash Corp. Of Saskatchewan
  • 2013: Anderson Pump House
  • 2014: M.D. Ambulance Care
  • 2015: Graham
  • 2016: Prairie Mud Service
  • 2017: AREVA Resources Canada
  • 2018: Meridian Surveys Inc.
  • 2019: O & T Farms Ltd.
  • 2020: Flaman Sales
  • 2021: Novlan Brothers Sales

Watch the 2021 ABEX Awards

Winners dating back to the first ABEX Awards in 1984 can be found here.

ABEX Awards Judging Process

The ABEX Awards are open to all Saskatchewan-based businesses. All completed applications are forwarded by the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce to an independent auditing firm. The auditing firm scores each application using a scoring matrix.

Once the application forms have been analyzed, a judging meeting is called in mid-August. Here, a group of independent judges – business leaders, representatives from post-secondary education institutions, and past-Chairs of the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce, go through applications, debate the merits of each application and vote.

The judges select finalists per category, and then select one winner per category from the group of finalists. The winner is chosen based on the quality of the application and the business excellence of each finalist as it relates to the unique requirements of each ABEX award category.

ABEX Awards

Event Details

More details coming soon.

Sponsorship

Learn More

Josie Fries

Director of Events and Communications